2019 Award Winners

Congratulations to the 19th Annual Graduate Research Symposium Winners!

Oral Presentations

COMPUTING

1st Place - Abhinav Mohanty

"Securing Hybrid Mobile Apps"

2nd Place - Sadegh Nouri Gooshki

"A Deep Learning Based Framework for Road Asset Inspection"

3rd Place - Alireza Karduni

"Human-Misinformation Interaction: Battling Misinformation Online Using Visual Analytics"

EDUCATION

1st Place - Lenora Crabtree        

"Learning and Teaching Science through Critical Pedagogies: A Phenomenological Multiple Case Study"

2nd Place - Brittany Hunt                                   

"To Beat or Not to Beat: Lumbee Mothers' Perceptions of Corporal Punishment"

3rd Place - Premkumar Pugalenthi                   

"Reconceptualizing Science, Engineering, Technology and Mathematics (STEM) Integration"

ENGINEERING

1st Place - Livingstone Dumenu            

"Water Repellency Effect on Compacted Coal Combustion Residuals"

2nd Place - John Borek                 

"Optimal Control of Heavy-duty Trucks in Urban Environments Through Fused Model Predictive Control and Adaptive Cruise Control"

3rd Place - Ravil Bikmetov                                

"Secure, Resilient, and Safety Critical Architecture of Charging Stations for Unsupervised Autonomous Vehicles"

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES

1st Place - Hyunjae Jeon

"Acute Deformation of Femoral Cartilage Following Three Different Movements in Patients with Patellofemoral Pain"

2nd Place - Jessica Hoyle                                    

"Developmental Disability and the Ability to Work in Young Adulthood"

3rd Place - Oluwaseun Adeyemi                       

"Knowledge, Attitude, and Practice of Urban Drivers Towards Mobile Phone Usage While Driving and Self-Reported Road Accidents"

LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES

1st Place - Margaret Kocherga                         

"New Materials for Organic Electronics"

2nd Place - Morgan Chandler                             

"Broccoli Fluorets: Split Aptamers as a User-Friendly Fluorescent Toolkit for Dynamic RNA Nanotechnology"

3rd Place - Christopher Avery                           

"Characterizing Cynamical Differences Between TEM-1 and TEM-52 Beta-Lactamases"


Poster Presentations

LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES

1st Place - Rachel Cucinotta                             

"Diagnosing the Potential for Thunderstorm Induced Power Outages with the Rapid Refresh Model"

2nd Place - Mukulika Bose                                 

"A Novel Antibody Blocks Anti-Apoptotic Activity of MUC1 in Pancreatic Cancer Cell Lines"

3rd Place - Logan Kavanaugh                            

"Whole Genome Sequence Analysis Elucidates Genetic Determinants of Collateral Susceptibility in a Burkholderia Multivorans Cystic Fibrosis Isolate"

HEALTH & HUMANS SERVICES

1st Place - Shelby Veri

"A Broad Literature Review of Wilderness Therapy Outcomes for Children and Youth"

2nd Place - Kimberly Saunders

"An Evaluation of Clinician Knowledge and Self-Efficacy Pre/Post Education in Peristomal Management"

3rd Place - Jessica Miller (North Carolina Central University)

"The Value of Mental Health Treatment in the Comprehensive Management of Sickle Cell Disease (SCD)"

ENGINEERING

1st Place - Ashley Ciero

"Development of Numerical Tools for Magnetic Drug Targeting in Cardiovascular Flow"

2nd Place - Raj Gupta

"Multi-robot SLAM Using Particle Filter"

3rd Place - Shreyashi Shukla

"Daily Peak Load Forecasting with Hourly Temperature"

EDUCATION

1st Place - Abinaya Vaidhyanathan

"Mixed Method Systematic Literature Review of the Research Works on Online Courses"

2nd Place - Jimmeka Anderson

"Incorporating Critical Media Literacy Education in High Poverty Schools"

3rd Place - Elizabeth Reyes

"Evidence-Based Practice Review of Academic Interventions for Students with Significant Cognitive Disabilities in Inclusive Settings"